• Facebook
  • YouTube

About Del. Rich Anderson

Del. Richard L. Anderson
51st House District
Virginia General Assembly
(Current as of December 4, 2016)

House of Delegates

  • Delegate, 51st House District
  • Chair, House Committee on Science and Technology
  • Member, House Appropriations Committee (HAC)
    • Member, HAC Public Safety Subcommittee
    • Member, HAC Transportation Subcommittee
    • Member, HAC Higher Education Subcommittee
  • Member, House General Laws Committee
    • Member, General Laws FOIA/Procurement Subcommittee #2
    • Member, General Laws ABC/Gaming Subcommittee #3
  • Member, House Transportation Committee
    • Member, Transportation Subcommittee #1
  • Chair, General Assembly Military and Veterans Caucus (GAMVC)
  • Chair, Virginia Joint Commission on Technology and Science (JCOTS)
  • Chair, Virginia War Memorial Board of Trustees
  • Chair, Virginia Geographic Information Network (VGIN) Advisory Board
  • Chair, Virginia Commission on Civics Education
  • Chair, Virginia General Assembly Aviation Caucus (VGAAC)
  • Chair, General Assembly Benjamin Franklin Liberty Caucus
  • Member, Virginia State Crime Commission
  • Member, Virginia Commission on Youth
  • Member, Governor’s Commission on Military Installations and Defense Activities (COMIDA)
  • Member, Virginia Board of Veterans Service (BVS)
  • Member, Virginia WW I and WW II Anniversary Commemorative Commission
  • Member, Virginia-North Carolina High Speed Rail Compact
  • Member, Potomac and Rappahannock Transportation Commission (PRTC) Board of Commissioners
  • Member (2010-2013), Virginia Open Education Curriculum Board
  • Member, State Advisory Board, Sorensen Institute for Political Leadership, University of Virginia
  • Member, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL)
    • Member, NCSL Executive Committee (2010-2013)
    • Vice Chair, NCSL Labor & Economic Development (LED) Committee
    • Member, NCSL Budgets & Revenue Committee
    • Member, NCSL Natural Resources & Infrastructure Committee
    • Member, NCSL Task Force on Military & Veterans Affairs
    • Member, NCSL Task Force on International Relations
  • Member, Virginia Coalition on Open Government (VCOG)
  • Member, House Business Development Caucus
  • Member, House Energy Independence and Economic Security Caucus
  • Member, House Conservation Caucus
  • Member, Legislative Sportsman’s Caucus
  • Member, General Assembly Sunrise Caucus

Professional/Career

  • Retired from the Air Force in 2009 as a colonel after a 30-year military career (1979-2009)
  • Former senior Military Advisor to the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force
  • Former senior Military Assistant in the Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD)
  • Commanded Titan II Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) launch centers and combat crews
  • Led and operated a Minuteman II ICBM squadron, missiles, and launch crews
  • Senior military leader at Strategic Air Command Headquarters, U.S. Atlantic Command Headquarters, U.S. Pacific Command Headquarters, and The Pentagon

Education

  • Graduate, Northside High School, Roanoke, VA
  • Graduate, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (BA, Political Science)
  • Graduate, Webster University, St. Louis, MO (MA, Public Administration)
  • Graduate, resident Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • Graduate, resident Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
  • Graduate, resident Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • Graduate, Political Leaders Program (PLP), Sorensen Institute for Political Leadership, UVA

 Community Service

  • Served as National Commander of the United States Air Force Auxiliary (Civil Air Patrol); led 53,000 members and 1700 operational units in U.S. and overseas locations in flying search and rescue, humanitarian, counterdrug, border patrol, and Homeland Security missions
  • Served as Chairman, Civil Air Patrol Board of Governors, a Congressionally-created board that governs and provides oversight of the United States Air Force Auxiliary on behalf of the Secretary of the Air Force
  • Life Member, American Legion Post 364, Woodbridge, VA
  • Life Member, Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) Post 1503, Woodbridge, VA
  • Life Member, Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Chapter 48, Woodbridge, VA
  • Life Member, Air Force Association (AFA), D. W. Steele Chapter, Arlington, VA
  • Life Member, Military Officers Association of America (MOAA), Mt. Vernon Chapter, VA
  • Member, Prince William Committee of 100
  • Member, Prince William Chamber of Commerce
  • Member, The Freedom Museum of Prince William County
  • Life Member, Lake Ridge–Occoquan–Coles Civic Association (LOCCA), Woodbridge, VA
  • Member, Occoquan River Communities (ORC), Prince William, VA
  • Board Member, Occoquan District Committee, Boy Scouts of America
  • Chairman, 2010 “Heroes for the American Red Cross” Campaign, Prince William American Red Cross
  • Member, Prince William County Sesquicentennial Steering Committee
  • Member, Advisory Board, George Mason University School of Conflict Analysis and Resolution
  • Member, Stratford University Board of Trustees
  • Member, Virginia Aviation Historical Society
  • Member, Col. William Grayson Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution (SAR)
  • Member, Prince William Conservation Alliance

Family

  • Native Virginian born in Roanoke
  • Married 30 years to Ruth Anderson, a retired 21-year senior Air Force officer,  15-year Prince William County community leader, and now Occoquan District Supervisor on the PWC Board of County Supervisors
  • Father of four

Faith

  • Member and usher, Lake Ridge Baptist Church, Woodbridge, VA

Other

  • Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) commercial pilot, 2100 flying hours

Military Awards, Honors, and Recognition (Air Force and Joint service awards and decorations):

  • Legion of Merit
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
  • Combat Readiness Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
  • Air Force Overseas Ribbon (Long Tour)
  • Air Force Longevity Service Award with one silver and one bronze oak leaf cluster
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
  • Air Force Training Ribbon

Legislative Awards and Honors:

  • 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015: VA Chamber of Commerce “Distinguished Business Advocate” (grade of A)
  • 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015: Prince William Chamber of Commerce, Grade of A
  • 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015: Woodbridge Little League Team Recognition Plaque
  • 2010-2011, 2012-2013, 2014-2015: Virginia Family Foundation, Grade of A
  • 2011: American Conservative Union “Defender of Liberty” Award
  • 2012, 2013: American Conservative Union “ACU Conservative” Award

 

  • 2010 Pew Center on the States Commendation
  • 2010 Virginia Press Association Sunshine Award
  • 2010 American Red Cross Certificate of Appreciation for Community Service

 

  • 2011 Leadership Recognition Award, Virginia Small Business Partnership
  • 2011 Legislative Rookie of the Year, Virginia Sheriffs Association
  • 2011 Commendation, Virginia Department of the Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW)
  • 2011 Commendation, Mount Vernon Chapter, Military Officers Association of America (MOAA)
  • 2011 Certificate of Appreciation for Community Service, Woodbridge Lions Club

 

  • 2012 Certificate of Recognition for Integrity, Ethics, and Ability, Class of 2012, Sorensen Institute for Political Leadership, University of Virginia

 

  • 2013 Collaborations Leadership Award as Legislator of the Year, Virginians with Disabilities
  • 2013 Legislator of the Year, Military Officers Association of America (MOAA)
  • 2013 Commendation Plaque, Virginia Coalition for Distraction-Free Driving
  • 2013 Appreciation Plaque, PWC Chapter, National Coalition of 100 Black Women
  • 2013 Outstanding Leadership Award, Apartment and Office Building Association of Metropolitan Washington, DC
  • 2013 Editorial Citation for Open Government, Richmond Times-Dispatch
  • 2013 Commendation Plaque, Prince William Academy, Lake Ridge, VA
  • 2013 Certificate of Appreciation for Community Service, Woodbridge Lions Club

 

  • 2014 Legislator of the Year, Commissioner of the Revenue Association of Virginia

 

  • 2015 Military and Veterans Affairs Advocate Award, Virginia Chamber of Commerce
  • 2015 Advocacy Award, Virginia Association for Early Childhood Education (VAECE)
  • 2015 Delegate of the Year, American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) of Virginia
  • 2015 Honorary Member, Heavy Construction Contractors Association (HCCA) of Virginia

 

  • 2016 Good Scout Award, Prince William County, Occoquan District, Boy Scouts of America